Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Some random results from this week

  1. #1
    WAKE UP

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32,852
    Rep Power
    733768

    Some random results from this week

    Dragon Gate 4/12 – Event Plaza Toyama drawing 870 fans
    1. Cyber Kong/Naoki Tanisaki/YAMATO beat Dragon Kid/Ryo Saito/Super Shenlong II in 14:00 when YAMATO used the CBV on Shenlong.
    2. 3 Way Dance: Yoshiaki Yago defeated Kenichiro Arai & Syachihoko Machine in 7:12 with a cobra twist on Machine.
    3. Don Fujii & Masaaki Mochizuki beat Taku Iwasa & Akira Tozawa in 10:56 when Fujii used the Boston Crab on Tozawa.
    4. Naruki Doi & Yasushi Kanda defeated BxB Hulk & Shingo Takagi in 12:31 when Kanda used an inside cradle on Hulk after YAMATO hit him with the blue box by accident.
    5. CIMA/Anthony W. Mori/Susumu Yokosuka beat Gamma/Genki Horiguchi/Masato Yoshino in 15:14 when Mori used Elegant Magic on Horiguchi.

    Dragon Gate 4/13 – Nagoya Telepia Hall drawing 544 fans
    1. Naruki Doi/Gamma/Genki Horiguchi/Yasushi Kanda beat CIMA/Dragon Kid/Ryo Saito/Susumu Yokosuka in 14:36 when Kanda used an inside cradle on DK after a sequence of events of him accidentally hitting CIMA with a kendo stick, CIMA ripping his mask, then getting hit with a blue box by Kanda.
    2. Akira Tozawa defeated Syachihoko Machine in 8:37 with a diving senton.
    3. Kenichiro Arai & Taku Iwasa beat Masaaki Mochizuki & Super Shenlong II in 10:05 when Iwasa used the Noshigami on Shenlong.
    4. YAMATO defeated BxB Hulk in 14:23 with the Gallaria after Yasushi Kanda interfered.
    5. Cyber Kong & Shingo Takagi beat Don Fujii & Naoki Tanisaki in 16:06 when Takagi used the MADE IN JAPAN on Fujii.
    6. Open the Brave Gate: Anthony W. Mori defeated Masato Yoshino in 21:59 with Elegant Magic to win the title. Yasushi Kanda caused Yoshino to lose and this upset Mori so he vacated the title.

    IGF 4/12 – Osaka Prefectural Gym (PPV)
    1. Danny Iguazu beat Taka Kunou by KO in 5:40.
    2. Munenori Sawa defeated Atsushi Sawada in 4:27 with a sleeper hold.
    3. Eric Paulson beat Alexander Otsuka by KO in 5:02.
    4. Katsuhisa Fujii defeated Kenji Nagai by KO in 5:40.
    5. Yoshiki Takahashi beat Tom Howard in 6:18 with a shoulder hold.
    6. Jan Nortje defeated Montanha Silva by DQ in 4:44.
    7. Rikishi Phatu beat Orlando Jordan in 9:00 with the Banzai Drop.
    8. Josh Barnett defeated The Predator in 11:01 with a cross heel hook.
    9. Naoya Ogawa beat Travis Tomko in 11:43 with a sleeper hold.

    Michinoku Pro 4/12 – Shin-kiba 1st Ring in Tokyo drawing 370 fans
    1. Yuko Sato beat Takayuki Aizawa in 8:25 with a German Suplex hold.
    2. 3 Way Dance: Tsubo Genjin defeated Macho Pump & Shibaten in 8:13 with a cradle on Pump.
    3. Ou Kobushi beat Rui Hiugaji in 10:16 with a right high kick.
    4. Great Sasuke & Kesen Numa-jiro defeated Dynamite Tohoku VIII & Jinsei Shinzaki in 25:24 when Sasuke used a chickenwing facelock on Dynamite.
    5. Elimination Match: Hayato Jr. Fujita/ken45°/Maguro Ooma/Kei y Shu Sato beat Kagetora/Takeshi Minaminno/Shinji Nohashi/Rasse/Yoshitsune in 21:02 when Kei used a right high kick on Rasse. Order of Elimination: Hayato Jr. Fujita/Shinji Nohashi/Takeshi Minaminno/Maguro Ooma/Yoshitsune/Shu Sato/Kagetora/ken45°/Rasse.

    New Japan 4/12 – Hasuda Citizen Gym drawing 1,800 fans
    1. Taichi Ishikari beat Kazuchika Okada in 9:00 with a low-altitude dropkick.
    2. AKIRA/Jushin Thunder Liger/Shiro Koshinaka defeated Mitsuhide Hirasawa/Tetsuya Naito/Yujiro Takahashi in 7:36 when Koshinaka used a jumping hip attack on Hirasawa.
    3. Hirooki Goto beat Tomoaki Honma in 9:02 with the Shouten.
    4. Wataru Inoue/Manabu Nakanishi/Tiger Mask IV defeated Gedo/Jado/Toru Yano in 12:30 when TM IV used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on Gedo.
    5. Takashi Iizuka & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Tomohiro Ishii & Togi Makabe by DQ in 12:48.
    6. Giant Bernard/Milano Collection AT/Shinsuke Nakamura/Minoru Tanaka defeated Karl Anderson/Koji Kanemoto/Ryusuke Taguchi/Hiroshi Tanahashi in 17:20 when Nakamura used the Landslide on Anderson.

    New Japan 4/13 – Korakuen Hall drawing 2,000 fans (sXW)
    1. Milano Collection AT & Minoru Tanaka beat Shiro Koshinaka & Super Strong Machine in 10:00 when Milano used the Milanokatame! on Koshinaka.
    2. Tomohiro Ishii/Togi Makabe/Toru Yano defeated Takashi Iizuka/Kazuchida Okada/Hiroyoshi Tenzan in 7:09 when Ishii used a powerbomb on Okada. Karl Anderson was at ringside and jumped Tenzan after the match thus joining up with GBH.
    3. Wataru Inoue beat Jado in 15:33 with the Triangle Lancer.
    4. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: AKIRA & Jushin Thunder Liger defeated NO LIMIT (Tetsuya Naito & Yujiro Takahashi) in 18:52 when AKIRA used the Old Boy on Naito to retain their titles.
    5. Manabu Nakanishi/Hiroshi Tanahashi/Tiger Mask IV beat Giant Bernard/Hirooki Goto/Shinsuke Nakamura in 17:20 when TM IV used an inside cradle on Goto after Tomohiro Ishii hit him with a steel chair as GBH is trying to recruit TM.
    6. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa in 10:11 with the Enban Chuudoku.
    7. ZERO-ONE World Heavyweight Title: Masato Tanaka defeated Koji Kanemoto in 20:40 with the Sliding D to retain his title. Tanaka challenged Yuji Nagata after the match as he gave an interview before the match proclaiming his future return to the ring and Nagata accepted his challenge.

    NOAH 4/12 – Hiroshima Green Arena Small Arena drawing 2,700 fans (G+)
    1. Mushiking Terry beat Ryuji Yamaguchi in 10:49 with the Boston Crab.
    2. Masashi Aoyagi/Kishin Kawabata/Kentaro Shiga defeated Masao Inoue/Mitsuo Momota/Yoshinori Ota in 12:24 when Shiga used the Shiga Sleeper on Ota.
    3. Yuto Aijima/Yoshinobu Kanemaru/Akitoshi Saito beat Taiji Ishimori/Shuhei Taniguchi/Mohammed Yone in 13:25 when Saito used the Sickle of Death on Taniguchi.
    4. American Dragon/Ricky Marvin/Bison Smith defeated Atsushi Aoki/Akihiko Ito/Takeshi Morishima in 16:33 when Dragon used the Cattle Mutilation on Ito.
    5. Tamon Honda/KENTA/Kenta Kobashi beat D-Lo Brown/Bull Buchanan/Bobby Fish in 19:45 when KENTA used the Go 2 Sleep on Fish.
    6. Global Tag League: Naoki Sano & Yoshihiro Takayama [7] defeated Go Shiosaki & Akira Taue [3] in 21:43 when Sano used the Northern Lights Bomb on Shiosaki.
    7. Global Tag League: Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa [3] beat Katsuhiko Nakajima & Kensuke Sasaki [5] in 18:46 when Ogawa used an avalanche-style backdrop suplex on Nakajima.
    8. Global Tag League: Jun Akiyama & Takeshi Rikio [5] defeated Naomichi Marufuji & Takashi Sugiura [4] in 23:06 when Rikio used the Muso on Sugiura.

    NOAH 4/13 – Hakata Star Lanes drawing 2,400 fans
    1. Mitsuo Momota beat Yoshinori Ota in 8:22 with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.
    2. Yuto Aijima & Tamon Honda defeated Pen Pals (Kishin Kawabata & Kentaro Shiga) in 21:10 when Aijima used a vertical-drop brainbuster on Kawabata.
    3. American Dragon/Atsushi Aoki/Taiji Ishimori beat Akihiko Ito/Ricky Marvin/Kotaro Suzuki in 14:06 when Dragon used the Cattle Mutilation on Ito.
    4. Go Shiosaki & Akira Taue defeated Masao Inoue & Naoki Sano in 16:22 when Shiosaki used the Go Flasher on Inoue.
    5. Jun Akiyama/Yoshinobu Kanemaru/Takeshi Rikio beat D-Lo Brown/Bull Buchanan/Bobby Fish in 17:20 when Kanemaru used the Touch Out on Fish.
    6. Global Tag League: Naomichi Marufuji & Takashi Sugiura [5] fought Akitoshi Saito & Bison Smith [5] to a 30:00 draw.
    7. Global Tag League: Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa [5] defeated Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [3] by DQ in 1:48 when the referee was assaulted.
    8. Katsuhiko Nakajima/Kensuke Sasaki/Ryuji Yamaguchi beat KENTA/Kenta Kobashi/Shuhei Taniguchi in 34:12 when Nakajima used a German Suplex hold on Taniguchi. The chop totals in this match were Kobashi with 166 and Sasaki with 75.

    Osaka Pro 4/12 – Osaka Delfin Arena drawing 230 fans
    1. GAINA beat Roberto Tanaka in 9:47 with the Super Lariat.
    2. Condor/Hideyoshi/MASAMUNE defeated Asian Coogar/Ebessan III/Takaku Fuke in 11:48 when Hideyoshi used the Katanagari on Ebessan.
    3. Kuishinbo Kamen & Super Delfin beat Kanjyuro Matsuyama & Miracle Man in 11:48 when Kamen used the Kankku Tornado on Miracle.
    4. Daisuke Harada/Tadasuke/Zeus defeated Black Buffalo/Takoyakida/Tigers Mask in 15:46 when Harada used a German Suplex hold on Takoyakida.
    5. Zero beat Atsushi Kotoge in 18:15 with the World’s Best Splash.

    Osaka Pro 4/13 – Osaka Delfin Arena drawing 185 fans
    1. Roberto Tanaka beat Takoyakida in 8:13 with the Roberto Bomb.
    2. Daisuke Harada/Tadasuke/Zeus defeated Condor/Hideyoshi/MASAMUNE in 16:41 when Zeus used a nodowa otoshi on Condor.
    3. Super Delfin & Ultraman Robin beat Guts Star Man & Mephilas Star Man in 5:44 when Delfin used the Osaka Rinkai Uppercut on Mephilas.
    4. Kuishinbo Kamen & Kanjyuro Matsuyama defeated Ebessan III & Miracle Man in 11:40 when Matsuyama used a schoolboy on Ebessan.
    5. Asian Coogar/Black Buffalo/Tsubasa beat GAINA/Atsushi Kotoge/Zero in 17:28 when Tsubasa used a quebradora con alto on Kotoge.
    Aww poor Yoshino losing the title


    I'd quite like to get my hands on Tanaka/Kanemoto, I can imagine that being all kinds of great. The idea of a Tanaka/Nagata match sounds all kinds of epic to me, I'd love for that to happen. A couple of the NOAH Tag League matches seem pretty good too.

    6. Global Tag League: Naomichi Marufuji & Takashi Sugiura [5] fought Akitoshi Saito & Bison Smith [5] to a 30:00 draw.
    FEAR BISON SMITH~!

  2. #2
    On Vacation

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,760
    Rep Power
    0
    Bison Smith is about to kill some bitches dead. Best in the world.

    I want to get my hands on the Kobashi match. Him and Sasaki as opponents in the tag is surely greatness. Hurry up and book the singles rematch so I can see them chop each other to death again. =D

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •